Ask CPAG Online - Is your award for an appropriate period?

Section 88 of the Welfare Reform Act 2012 states that your award should be for a fixed term period unless that would be ‘inappropriate’ (this could apply, for example, where your condition is unlikely to improve and you should be given an indefinite award). The HCP who assessed you provides advice to the DWP about your prognosis and when your case should be reviewed (see paragraphs 2.9 and 2.10 of the PIP Assessment Guide). The DWP should not automatically give you a fixed term award (see UK/5459/2014) and should decide what is appropriate in each case.

You can dispute the period of your award by requesting a mandatory reconsideration and appealing, but you should bear in mind that this could result in a reconsideration of your entitlement to any award (see How do you dispute a PIP disability decision?’)